Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter
Traditional Use & Properties*
What are the advantages of cupuacu butter?
Due to its low melting point of approx. 32 °C, the butter is absorbed immediately on contact with the skin without leaving any residue. Cupuacu butter has a water retention capacity of 240 percent measured by its own weight. These hydrophilic properties make cupuacu up to four times more effective than shea butter and allow it to be used as a natural lanolin substitute for creams, lotions and cosmetic masks.
The primary fatty acids are oleic acid, stearic acid and palmitic acid. Other ingredients are arachidic acid, vitamins A, B, C, E, minerals and rare phytosterols which regulate the lipid layer in the skin.