Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter
Traditional Use & Properties*
Due to the high concentration of medium-chain fatty acids such as caprylic, capric and lauric acid, murumuru butter does not go rancid quickly and it also has a long shelf life if stored properly. Formulations containing murumuru butter form a fine and protective film on the skin, the so-called anti-pollution effect. From hair treatments to shampoos to lotions, or to protect against chlorinated water or as a consistency enhancer for light foundations, Murumuru is used almost everywhere. In combination with tucuma or buriti and the cooling effect of lauric acid, murumuru is considered an ideal consistency agent for after-sun care products. The bioactive ingredients also provide support for eczema, psoriasis, stressed skin and ensures shiny hair.